English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Animal Feed (Agric.))
fishmeal [correct]; fish meal [correct]
CONT: Fish meal is the clean, rendered (cooked down), dried ground tissue of undecomposed whole fish or fish cuttings, either or both, with or without the extraction of part of the oil. Fish meal is made from unspecified types of fish.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
farine de poisson [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Broyat obtenu à partir de poissons ou de déchets de poissons déshydratés et déshuilés.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le «concentré de protéines de poisson», aussi appelé «farine de poisson comestible» («fish flour»), destiné à l'alimentation humaine.
Spanish (Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
harina de pescado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pienso para la alimentación de cerdos, vacas, aves e incluso peces que se obtiene por cocción, prensado, separación y secado del pescado y sus subproductos.
CONT: Otra ventaja de la harina de pescado es su alto contenido en calcio y fósforo de alta disponibilidad, así como su buen contenido en ácidos grasos esenciales y en colina.