English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
harmonic component [correct]
DEF: Any of the simple sinusoidal components into which a periodic quantity may be resolved.
CONT: Here, we apply the theory of poroelasticity to predict the magnitude and phase of tidally induced temperature and velocity signals at the seafloor relative to each harmonic component of the ocean tide.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
composante harmonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chacune des variations élémentaires du niveau de l'eau s'appelle une composante harmonique. La représentation de ces ondes (amplitude en fonction de la fréquence de l'onde considérée) constitue le spectre de marée déterminé à partir des élévations dans le temps du niveau des océans en un point donné.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
componente armónica [correct, feminine noun]; componente armónico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Uno de los elementos armónicos en una expresión matemática de la fuerza productora de la marea y en las fórmulas correspondientes para la marea o corriente de marea.