English (Audio Technology)
harmonic component [correct]
DEF: Of a complex waveform, one of the components with a frequency equal to a multiple of the fundamental frequency.
OBS: The analysis of a complex waveform into its harmonic components can be carried out mathematically by Fourier analysis or practically by use of a harmonic analyser.
French (Électroacoustique)
composante harmonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme du développement d'une fonction périodique en série de Fourier.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
componente armónico [correct, masculine noun]; armónico [masculine noun]; armónica [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Componente de orden mayor que 1 en la serie de Fourier de una cantidad periódica.
OBS: La serie de Fourier es la serie trigonométrica.