English (Atmospheric Physics)
mixing length [correct]; mixing height
DEF: Mean distance of travel analogous to the mean free path of a molecule, characteristic of a particular motion and over which an eddy maintains its identity.
CONT: mixing length [is] a concept used in the parameterization of turbulent transport processes. According to this model, fluid masses called eddies, distinguishable from the ambient fluid, spring into existence in some undefined way and then, after moving unchanged over a certain path length, become indistinguishable from the surrounding fluid. This path length, over which the eddy mixes with the surrounding fluid, is called the mixing length. This model is analogous to the mean free path of a molecule or atom between collisions.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
longueur de mélange [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur de mélange [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance moyenne de parcours, analogue au parcours libre moyen d'une molécule, caractéristique d'un écoulement particulier et sur laquelle un tourbillon de turbulence conserve son identité.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
longitud de mezcla [feminine noun]; altura de mezcla [feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia media de recorrido, análoga al recorrido libre medio de una molécula, típica de un movimiento dado y durante la cual el torbellino conserva su identidad.