English (Tomography; Radiotherapy)
helical tomotherapy [correct]
DEF: A novel treatment approach where the ring gantry irradiation geometry of a helical CT [computed tomography] scanner is combined with an intensity-modulated megavoltage x-ray fan beam.
CONT: Unlike standard radiotherapy, in which treatment is delivered through one or a few separate beams, helical tomotherapy delivers treatment with a rotating, intensity-modulated fan beam. The patient is translated through the ring of the gantry while the beam is rotated around, so that the treatment beam forms a helical shape in a similar manner to that of computed tomography (CT) scans. The ring gantry provides a stable platform to perform tomographic verification of both setup and delivered dose. ... Because of the complete freedom of helical tomotherapy to deliver treatment from all angles around the patient and with intensity modulation and inverse treatment planning, it is possible to treat highly complex and irregular target volumes while giving a low radiation dose to surrounding normal structures.
French (Tomographie; Radiothérapie)
tomothérapie hélicoïdale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une nouvelle technique de tomothérapie est présentement développée et sera assurément une technique d'avenir en radiothérapie; c'est la tomothérapie hélicoïdale (Hi-Art). Cette dernière utilise un déplacement de table continu pendant que la tête accélératrice tourne autour du patient. L'accélérateur bouge en même temps que le collimateur multilames qui est contrôlé par ordinateur. Le MLC [Multi Leaf Collimator - collimateur multilames] est composé de deux séries de lames qui sont soit ouvertes ou fermées complètement pour créer l'intensité modulée (IMRT) [Intensity Modulated Radiation Therapy - Intensité modulée par radiothérapie].
OBS: tomothérapie hélicoïdale : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.