English (Hydroplanes and Hydrofoils; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Transportation)
reversible-pitch propeller
OBS: A propeller whose pitch may be changed to a negative angle so as to give reverse thrust, used for braking action.
French (Hydroglisseurs et hydroptères; Propulsion des bateaux; Transports)
hélice à pas inversible; hélice à pas réversible