English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
reversible pitch propeller [correct, officially approved]; reverse-pitch propeller [correct]; reversible-pitch propeller [correct]
DEF: Controllable propeller in which the blade angles can be changed to a negative value during operation.
OBS: Of either controllable or constant speed, it has provisions for reducing the pitch to and beyond the zero value, to the negative pitch range.
OBS: reversible pitch propeller: term officially approved by the international Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
hélice à pas réversible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; hélice réversible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hélice dont les pales pivotantes peuvent se placer dans la position de marche avant, de stop et de marche arrière, la machine continuant à tourner dans le même sens.
OBS: hélice à pas réversible : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
hélice de paso reversible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: hélice de paso reversible: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).