English (Telephone Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission)
high-frequency repeater distribution frame [correct]; HFRDF [correct]
DEF: [In carrier telephony], a frame providing flexibility primarily in the connection of apparatus to external cables on which groups are transmitted.
OBS: It also provides for the interconnection of apparatus used for the assembly of a number of groups before transmission to line.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Transmission (Télécommunications))
répartiteur à haute fréquence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En téléphonie à courants porteurs, répartiteur permettant de faciliter la réalisation des connexions entre les appareils et les câbles extérieurs sur lesquels sont transmis les groupes.
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
repartidor de alta frecuencia [masculine noun]; repetidor de alta frecuencia [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Repartidor que proporciona flexibilidad, principalmente en la conexión de los aparatos a los cables externos por los que se transmiten los grupos.
OBS: También facilita la interconexión de aparatos que se usan para el ensamblaje de un número de grupos previa a su transmisión a la línea.