English (Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
food hygiene [correct]
DEF: The conditions and measures necessary for the production, processing, storage and distribution of food designed to ensure a safe, sound, wholesome product fit for human consumption.
OBS: Food hygiene refers to avoiding microbiological contamination of food with harmful microorganisms.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
hygiène alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble des] conditions et mesures nécessaires pour la production, l'élaboration, l'emmagasinage et la distribution des denrées alimentaires afin d'obtenir des produits en bon état, salubres, inoffensifs et convenables pour la consommation humaine.
Spanish (Inocuidad Alimentaria; Colaboración con la FAO)
higiene de los alimentos [correct, feminine noun]; higiene alimentaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condiciones y medidas necesarias para la producción, elaboración, almacenamiento, distribución, comercialización y hasta la preparación culinaria de los alimentos destinadas a garantizar un producto inocuo, en buen estado y comestible, apto para el consumo humano.