English (Regulations and Standards (Food))
food sanitation [correct]
DEF: The practice of effecting healthful and hygienic conditions to food.
CONT: Food sanitation includes correct food handling methods, recommended temperature for cooking, refrigeration and freezing, correct solutions and methods for the use of chemical sanitizers, and handling and storage of food.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
assainissement des aliments [correct, masculine noun]; hygiène des aliments [feminine noun]
CONT: Normes en matière d'assainissement des aliments, des additifs, etc., en vertu de la législation.
Spanish (Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
saneamiento de los alimentos [correct, masculine noun]; higiene alimentaria [feminine noun]