English (Inspection of Surfaces (Materials Engineering); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
holiday [correct]
DEF: A gap or void in the coating of a pipeline ...
French (Contrôle des états de surface des matériaux; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
défaut d'enrobage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le revêtement d'une conduite (pipeline).