English (Optical Instruments; Histology; Medical Instruments and Devices)
honing [correct]
OBS: Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Instruments d'optique; Histologie; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
affûtage [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.