English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
honing [correct]
DEF: The process of removing a relatively small amount of material from a cylindrical surface by means of abrasive stones to obtain a desired finish or extremely close dimensional tolerance.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
pierrage [correct]
DEF: Opération de polissage et d'ajustage, exécutée à la pierre abrasive sur les métaux durs.