English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Railroad Maintenance; Rolling Stock (Railroads))
brake hose coupler [correct]; gladhand [correct]; air line connector [correct]; hose coupler [correct]
DEF: Coupler which connects the trailer air-brake hose from one vehicle to another.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
tête d'accouplement [correct, feminine noun]; tête de raccordement [avoid, feminine noun]; tête de raccord de frein [avoid, feminine noun]; main d'accouplement [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupleur servant à relier le flexible de liaison de freinage pneumatique d'un véhicule à l'autre.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Mantenimiento (Equipo ferroviario); Equipo rodante (Ferrocarriles))
conector de manguera de freno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acoplamiento que sirve para conectar las líneas de presión del freno neumático con los sistemas respectivos del remolque o la pipa.