English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
carboniferous [correct, adjective]; coal-bearing [correct, see observation]
DEF: Producing or containing ... coal.
CONT: Coal-bearing lens.
OBS: coal-bearing: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
carbonifère [correct, see observation, adjective]; houiller [correct, see observation, adjective]; charbonneux [correct]
DEF: carbonifère : Qui contient du charbon.
DEF: houiller : Se dit de ce qui contient de la houille.
CONT: Terrain carbonifère.
OBS: carbonifère; houiller : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.