English (Geology; Chronology)
Coal Measures [correct, plural]
DEF: Major division of Upper Carboniferous (323-290 million years ago) rocks and time in Great Britain.
OBS: The Coal Measures account for much of England's coal production.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
Houiller [correct, masculine noun]; étage houiller [masculine noun]
DEF: Formation du Carbonifère supérieur qui détermine les principaux bassins houillers de la Grande-Bretagne.