English (Combat Support)
hub-and-spoke method [correct, officially approved]; hub-and-spoke [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A method of sustaining outlying locations, formations and units from a central and secure position.
OBS: hub-and-spoke method; hub-and-spoke: terms and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; terms officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: hub-and-spoke method: term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Soutien au combat)
réseau en étoile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; étoile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode de maintien en puissance des unités, des formations et des emplacements éloignés à partir d’un lieu central protégé.
OBS: réseau en étoile; étoile : termes et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; termes uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: réseau en étoile : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).