English (Air Traffic Control; Marketing Research)
hub and spoke system [correct, officially approved]; hubbing [correct, officially approved]; hub-and-spoke route system [correct]; hub-and-spokes system [correct]; hub-and-spoke system [correct]
DEF: An operational system in which flights from numerous points (the spokes) arrive at and then depart from a common point (the hub) within a short time frame, so that trafic arriving from any given point can connect to flights departing to numerous other points. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
CONT: The Webvan warehouse is at the centre of a "hub-and-spokes" system with smaller delivery centres scattered around the Bay Area.
CONT: The tendency to establish and/or strengthen hub-and-spoke route systems "works against the industry" in terms of availability of slots at the most heavily-used hubs, says James, but this is a "minor problem compared with the growth in general aviation - this will really tax the airways system."
OBS: hub and spoke system; hubbing: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Étude du marché)
réseau en étoile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de pivotage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de réseau en étoile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système étoilé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système opérationnel dans lequel des vols provenant de nombreux points convergent vers un point commun (le pivot) et en rayonnent dans des délais assez brefs, de façon que le trafic arrivant de tout point donné puisse avoir une correspondance en direction de nombreux autres points. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: réseau en étoile; système de pivotage; système de réseau en étoile : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Estudio del mercado)
sistema de rutas radiales [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sistema operacional en que los vuelos procedentes de numerosos puntos (puntos radiales) llegan a un punto común (el centro aeroportuario) y luego salen del mismo a corto plazo, de modo que los pasajeros que llegan de cualquier punto pueden embarcar con destino a numerosos otros puntos. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: sistema de rutas radiales: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).