English (Chemistry; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Construction Materials)
dampening; damping; moistening; wetting
DEF: Adding water to a solid or gas.
French (Chimie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Matériaux de construction)
humidification [feminine noun]; humectation [feminine noun]; mouillage [masculine noun]
DEF: Action d'ajouter de l'eau à un solide ou à un gaz.
Spanish (Química; Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Materiales de construcción)
humidificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso que aumenta la cantidad de agua del aire o de cualquier gas.