English (Military Organization; Armour)
heavy Armoured force [correct, officially approved]; hy armd force [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Within the Armoured Corps, a force that predominantly consists of heavy armoured fighting vehicles and prioritizes tactical mobility, firepower and protection to fight in the land operating domain against any enemy.
OBS: A heavy Armoured force is optimized to find, shape and defeat the enemy in close combat.
OBS: heavy Armoured force; hy armd force: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Arme blindée)
force lourde du Corps blindé [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; F lrd CB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Au sein du Corps blindé, force dotée principalement de véhicules blindés de combat lourds qui privilégie la mobilité tactique, la puissance de feu et la protection lors du combat contre un ennemi dans le domaine d'opérations terrestre.
OBS: La composition d'une force lourde du Corps blindé est optimisée pour trouver, façonner et vaincre l'ennemi en combat rapproché.
OBS: force lourde du Corps blindé; F lrd CB : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.