English (Mineralogy; Gemmology; Jewellery)
hyalite [correct]; water opal [correct]; water-opal [correct]; Müller's glass [correct]
DEF: A colorless variety of common opal that is sometimes clear as glass and sometimes translucent or whitish and that occurs as globular concretions (resembling drops of melted glass) or botryoidal crusts lining cavities or cracks in rocks.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
hyalite [correct, feminine noun]; opale d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété d'opale translucide, à éclat gras résineux, ou incolore et transparente.
CONT: Il existe diverses variétés [d'opale] : [...] l'«hyalite», transparente, globuleuse et incolore [...]
Spanish (Mineralogía; Estudio de las gemas; Artículos de joyería)
hialita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ópalo incoloro y límpido que se encuentra en ciertas rocas volcánicas.