English (Civil Engineering; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
hydraulic design [correct]
CONT: There are very few companies that can combine both mechanical and hydraulic design.
CONT: Eco-hydraulics and aquatic habitat restoration. Habitat hydraulics, physical-biological coupling in aquatic environments, eco-hydraulic design and restoration.
CONT: Hydraulic design factors can significantly influence the corridor, horizontal alignment, grade, location of interchanges, and the necessary appurtenances required to convey water across, along, away from, or to a highway or highway facility. An effective hydraulic design conveys water in the most economical, efficient, and practical manner to ensure the public safety without incurring excessive maintenance costs or appreciably damaging the highway or highway facility, adjacent property, or the total environment.
CONT: Hydraulic Design of an Axisymmetric Diffuser for a Lake Aeration System.
PHR: Hydraulic design condition, criteria, factor, model, package, parameter, professional, software, study, system.
PHR: Hydraulic design of barrages, of bridge structures, of channels, of culverts, of flood control channels, of flowthrough rockfill embankments, of instream structures, of pipes, of spillways, of stepped cascades, of stilling basins, of water treatment works.
PHR: Eco-hydraulic design.
French (Génie civil; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
conception hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Conception hydraulique d'un aqueduc, d'un batardeau, d'un chenal, d'une installation de chauffage, d'un réseau d'égout, d'un réservoir.