English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
hydraulic design [correct]
CONT: Two essential conditions must be satisfied to ensure optimum efficiency of a biological reactor: appropriate hydraulic design of the various plant units, particularly the secondary settling tanks for activated sludge treatment [and] excess sludge must be extracted reliably ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
dimensionnement hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux conditions essentielles doivent être respectées pour pouvoir optimiser le rendement d'un réacteur biologique : le dimensionnement hydraulique des ouvrages de la station doit être correct, en particulier celui des décanteurs secondaires de boues activées [et] l'évacuation normale des boues en excès [...]