English (Sewers and Drainage)
water ejector; hydraulic ejector
OBS: a drainage pump operated by a -- is illustrated [p. 350] The ejector must not be connected to a water supply used for any domestic purpose. (...) The capacities of Penberthy --are given in Table 13-2.
French (Égouts et drainage)
hydro-éjecteur
OBS: -- (...) dont (...) l'exploitation [est] coûteuse lorsqu'ils emploient de l'eau qu'il faut acheter. [Ils] ne peuvent [ utiliser l'eau potable, puisque l'eau motrice y est mise en contact avec des eaux polluées ]