English (Mountain Sports)
ice climb [correct, officially approved]; ice climbing route [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There is a significant avalanche hazard on the approach to that ice climb. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Ice climbing ... is the activity of ascending inclined ice formations.
OBS: ice climb; ice climbing route: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sports de montagne)
voie de glace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; voie d'escalade de glace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; voie d'escalade sur glace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'approche de cette voie de glace présente un risque d'avalanche important. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: voie de glace; voie d'escalade de glace; voie d'escalade sur glace : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.