English (General Vocabulary)
impending [correct, adjective]
DEF: That is about to occur.
CONT: Impending stoppage of work.
CONT: Animals ... sense impending earthquakes, intuit human emotions ...
CONT: Impending blowout.
French (Vocabulaire général)
imminent [correct, adjective]
CONT: Arrêt d'ouvrage imminent.