English (Courts; Citizenship and Immigration)
lack of jurisdiction [correct]; want of jurisdiction [correct]; failure of jurisdiction
French (Tribunaux; Citoyenneté et immigration)
défaut de compétence [correct, masculine noun, New Brunswick]; absence de compétence [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]; incompétence [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: défaut de compétence : Recommandation du Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.