English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
incompetence [correct]; incompetency [correct]
DEF: Lack of legal ability in some respect, especially to stand trial or to testify.
CONT: Once the defense lawyer established her client's incompetency, the client did not have to stand trial.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
inhabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: inhabilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).