English (Reinsurance and Coinsurance)
incurred but not reported claims [correct]
OBS: Insurance companies are required to put up reserves on all claims. This even includes claims that have not yet been reported to the company. It is the sum added to the total of claims reserve and is usually determined by means of an estimate based upon the actual claims reported late one year earlier, two years earlier, etc., with proper adjustment made for increase in premium income and inflation.
French (Réassurance et coassurance)
sinistres survenus mais non déclarés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: I.B.N.R. «Incurred but not reported», soit en français «Survenu mais non déclaré». On ignore ce qui est survenu sans être avisé, mais ce sigle énigmatique (IBNR) signifie tout simplement «sinistres annoncés tardivement».