English (Expropriation Law)
compensation [correct]
DEF: The total amount of money or value that is required to be paid in respect of land expropriated.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit de l'expropriation)
indemnité [feminine noun]; indemnité d'expropriation [feminine noun]
OBS: L'indemnité est fixée d'après la valeur du bien exproprié et le montant des dommages qui résultent directement de l'expropriation.
Spanish (Expropiaciones (Derecho administrativo))
indemnización [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.