English (Tort Law (common law); Remuneration (Personnel Management))
compensation [correct]
DEF: That which compensates for loss or privation.
CONT: There remains the question whether a person who has lawfully exercised the privilege of necessity is required to make compensation for any actual damage he has caused thereby.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
dédommagement [correct, masculine noun]; indemnisation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: dédommagement; indemnisation : termes recommandés par le Centre de traduction et de terminologie juridiques de l'université de Moncton.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Remuneración (Gestión del personal))
indemnización [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.