English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
attitude director indicator [correct]; ADI [correct]; attitude direction indicator [correct]; flight command indicator [correct, see observation]
DEF: An attitude indicator which displays command signals from the flight director computer.
CONT: A flight director is a highly sophisticated system that electronically collects the information provided by a number of instruments, feeds this information into a computer and presents it in two visual displays. The two instruments that provide this visual display are a horizontal situation indicator (HSI) and an attitude director indicator (ADI). Usually the flight director installation is combined with an autopilot system. The entire package is then known as a flight control system.
OBS: Different manufacturers give other names to the components of their systems. The HSI is sometimes called the "pictorial navigation indicator" (PNI) and the ADI is sometimes called the "flight command indicator."
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
indicateur directeur d'assiette [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ADI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; horizon directeur de vol [masculine noun]; indicateur de commandes de vol [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ensemble directeur de vol est un système très sophistiqué qui rassemble électroniquement l'information fournie par plusieurs instruments, introduit cette information dans un ordinateur et l'expose sur deux affichages visuels. Les deux instruments qui fournissent l'affichage visuel sont l'indicateur de situation horizontale (HSI) et l'indicateur directeur d'assiette (ADI). Habituellement, l'ensemble directeur de vol est couplé au système de pilotage automatique. Le groupe complet porte alors le nom de système de contrôle de vol.
OBS: Différents fabricants désignent les composantes de leurs systèmes différemment. Le HSI est quelquefois appelé PNI (indicateur de navigation pictoriel) et l'ADI, indicateur de commandes de vol.
OBS: indicateur directeur d'assiette; ADI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Instrumentos de navegación)
indicador director de posición [masculine noun]
DEF: Indicador de posición que presentan las señales de mando que proceden del calculador directo de vuelo.