English (Statistical Methods; Econometrics)
composite leading indicator [correct]; CLI [correct]; CI [correct]
CONT: The OECD composite leading indicator (CLI) is designed to provide early signals of turning points (peaks and troughs) between expansions and slowdowns of economic activity. The OECD compiles CLIs for 29 member countries, for 6 non-member economies and for 7 country groupings such as Euro zone.
OBS: composite leading indicator: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Économétrie)
indicateur composite avancé [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur avancé composite [correct, masculine noun]; indice composite des indicateurs précurseurs
CONT: L'indicateur composite avancé de l'OCDE vise à permettre d'anticiper les points de retournement (pics et creux) entre les phases d'expansion et de ralentissement de l'activité économique. L'OCDE établit des indicateurs composites avancés pour 29 de ses pays membres, pour 6 économies non-membres et 7 groupes de pays, par exemple la zone Euro.
OBS: indice composite des indicateurs précurseurs : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.