English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
indicating light [correct]; indicator light [correct]; advisory light [correct]; caution-advisory light [correct]; caution advisory light [correct]; caution/advisory light [correct]
CONT: Instruments are installed for two purposes, one to display current conditions, the other to notify of unsatisfactory conditions ... Certain system failures are immediately indicated on an annunciator panel on the main instrument panel. A master caution light and a light indicating the faulting system flash on. The master light may be reset to "Off," but the indicating light will remain "On" until the fault is corrected or the equipment concerned is shut down. By resetting, the master caution light is ready to warn of a subsequent fault even before correction of the initial fault. A press to test light is available for testing the circuits in this system.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
voyant de signalisation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; voyant de mise en garde [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: voyant de signalisation; voyant de mise en garde : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: voyant de signalisation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.