English (Analytical Chemistry; Petrochemistry)
acid value [correct]; acid number [correct]; AN [avoid, obsolete]; AN; total acid number [avoid, obsolete]; TAN [avoid, obsolete]; TAN
DEF: The number of milligrams of potassium hydroxide neutralized by the free acids present in one gram of oil, fat, or wax.
CONT: Our gels do not contain any free acids. Particularly no methacrylic acid. The acid number (mg KOH/g) is below 2.
OBS: The determination is made by titrating the sample in hot 95% ethyl alcohol, using phenolphthalein as indicator.
French (Chimie analytique; Chimie du pétrole)
indice d'acide [correct, masculine noun]; indice d'acidité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de milligrammes de potasse caustique nécessaires pour neutraliser l'acidité libre d'un gramme de matière grasse.
CONT: Indice de neutralisation (acidité et/ou basicité des huiles). L'indice d'acide, appelé encore «Acid Number (AN)» et anciennement «Total Acid Number (TAN)» est, par définition, le nombre de milligrammes de potasse nécessaire à la neutralisation des acides organiques ou minéraux contenus dans un gramme d'huile (mg KOH/g).
Spanish (Química analítica; Petroquímica)
índice de acidez [correct, masculine noun]; índice de ácido [masculine noun]
DEF: Miligramos de hidróxido potásico que son capaces de neutralizar los ácidos grasos libres que aparecen en un gramo de grasa.