English (Petroleum Deposits)
oil seep [correct]; oil seepage [correct]; seepage [correct]; seepage of oil
DEF: The emergence of liquid petroleum at the surface as a result of slow upward migration from its buried source.
DEF: A surface location where oil appears, permeating from its subsurface boundaries and accumulating in a small pool.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
suintement de pétrole [correct, masculine noun]; indice de surface [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] émergences d'hydrocarbures, à la surface du sol par des fissures.