English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
surface clue [correct]; clue on the surface [correct]; visual clue [correct]
CONT: Investigate surface clues and the configuration of the avalanche deposit ...
CONT: The primary search involves a fast scan of the entire area where [avalanche] victims might be found (that is, from the last seen point, within the perimeters of the avalanche, and in the deposition areas). ... Primary searchers should ... do a visual search for clues on the surface (that is, hand, foot, clothing, and equipment). ... If a transceiver signal is found, carry out a transceiver search ... If there is more than one person buried, the initial search continues to look for visual clues, etc.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
indice de surface [correct, masculine noun]; indice matériel [correct, masculine noun]; indice visuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Vous êtes témoin d'un accident d'avalanche [...] Que faire quand l'avalanche s'arrête? [...] regarder pour découvrir des indices de surface (ski, bâton, gant, chaussure, sac à dos, etc.).
CONT: [...] des jalons de forme et de couleurs différentes signalent chaque point remarquable sur l'avalanche : indices matériels, foyer d'odeur marqué par un chien, limite de la zone inspectée, etc.