English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
Non-Status Indian [correct]; Non-Registered Indian [correct]
OBS: Non-Status Indians are people who consider themselves Indians or members of a First Nation but whom the Government of Canada does not recognize as Indians under the Indian Act, either because they are unable to prove their status or have lost their status rights. Many Indian people in Canada, especially women, lost their Indian status through discriminatory practices in the past. Non-Status Indians are not entitled to the same rights and benefits available to Status Indians.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
Indien non inscrit [correct, masculine noun]; Indien de fait [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Les Indiens non inscrits sont ceux qui se considèrent comme Indiens ou comme membres d'une Première Nation, mais qui ne sont pas reconnus par le gouvernement du Canada à ce titre, en vertu de la Loi sur les Indiens, soit parce qu'ils sont incapables de prouver leur statut, soit parce qu'ils ont perdu leur droit au statut. De nombreux Indiens au Canada, principalement des femmes, ont perdu leur statut d'Indien en raison de pratiques discriminatoires en usage dans le passé. Les Indiens non inscrits n'ont pas les mêmes droits et privilèges que les Indiens inscrits.
OBS: Indien de fait : Il faut préférer Indien non inscrit à Indien de fait dans les textes officiels.
Spanish (Administración (Pueblos indígenas); Derecho indígena)
indígena sin estatuto legal [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun, Canada]; indígena no inscrito [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: En el contexto canadiense, el término "indígena" excluye a los inuits y a los métis.