English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
indirect method of measurement
OBS: A method in which the time-average concentration of the sediment and the time-average current velocity at a point are measured practically simultaneously with the aid of separate devices and multiplied to obtain the sediment load.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode indirecte de mesurage
OBS: Méthode dans laquelle on mesure, pratiquement en même temps et avec des dispositifs distincts, la concentration moyenne dans le temps des sédiments et la vitesse moyenne du courant en un point, les deux valeurs étant multipliées pour obtenir la charge sédimentaire.