English (Food Industries; Agricultural Economics)
agri-food industry [correct]; agro-food industry [correct]; agrifood industry [correct]; agrofood industry [correct]
CONT: Within the agro-food industry, agro-materials are converted into a range of valuable semi-finished and finished products.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Économie agricole)
industrie agroalimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; IAA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les industries agroalimentaires (IAA) transforment en denrées alimentaires les productions végétales et animales issues de l'agriculture, de l'élevage ou de la pêche. Elles les commercialisent soit à d'autres industries agroalimentaires, soit via des circuits de distribution (grossistes, grandes et moyennes surfaces, commerces de détail, restauration hors domicile), soit directement auprès du consommateur.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Economía agrícola)
industria de transformación de alimentos [correct, feminine noun]; industria agroalimentaria [correct, feminine noun]; industria alimentaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Industria [que se encarga] de la elaboración, transformación, preparación, conservación y envasado de los alimentos de consumo humano y animal.
CONT: Industria alimentaria. Es la encargada de transformar los productos procedentes del sector agropecuario, es decir, de la agricultura y la ganadería.