English (Food Industries)
food industry [correct]
DEF: Industry involved in the production, processing, storage, preparation, and distribution of food for consumption by living things.
CONT: The food industry is massive and includes both plant and animal products. It includes the producers, processors, distributors, wholesalers, retailers, fast food establishments, restaurants and the home kitchens where food is prepared.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
industrie alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Industrie préparant des produits alimentaires quelle que soit leur origine : produits agricoles, produits de la pêche, eaux minérales, etc.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
industria alimentaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Industria encargada de la elaboración, transformación, preparación, conservación y envasado de los alimentos de consumo humano y animal. Las materias primas de esta industria se centran en los productos de origen vegetal (agricultura) y animal (ganadería).
CONT: [...] la industria alimentaria [...] elabora los productos de la agricultura, la ganadería y la pesca para convertirlos en alimentos y bebidas para consumo humano y animal [...]