English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
information-related capability [correct, officially approved]; IRC [correct, officially approved]; infospheric element [correct, officially approved]; iSph elm [correct, officially approved]; iSph elm
DEF: A force element designed and designated to affect the information environment.
OBS: Information-related capabilities include elements that conduct civil-military cooperation, cyber, electronic warfare, military public affairs, and psychological operations.
OBS: information-related capability; IRC; infospheric element; iSph elm: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
élément infosphérique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; élm iSph [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IRC [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément de force conçu et désigné pour produire un effet sur l'environnement d'information.
OBS: Les éléments infosphériques englobent les éléments qui mènent des opérations de coopération civilo-militaire, de guerre électronique et d'affaires militaires ainsi que des opérations psychologiques et des cyberopérations.
OBS: élément infosphérique; élm iSph; IRC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: IRC : abréviation de la désignation anglaise «information-related capability».