English (Bioengineering)
biomedical engineering [correct]; BME [correct]; bioengineering [correct, see observation]
DEF: [An engineering branch consisting in] the application of traditional engineering disciplines to medical problems without any necessary grounding in molecular life sciences.
OBS: According to some sources, the term "bioengineering" can stand for "biomedical engineering" or "biological engineering". It can even be used to encompass facets of both.
French (Technique biologique)
génie biomédical [correct, masculine noun]; GBM [correct, masculine noun]; ingénierie biomédicale [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: [Discipline résultant de l'application] des sciences de l'ingénieur aux problématiques qui touchent aux sciences de la vie, et plus particulièrement à la médecine, [sans toutefois reposer nécessairement sur la biologie moléculaire].
OBS: Le «génie biomédical» englobe le génie médical, le génie biologique et le génie clinique.
Spanish (Bioingeniería)
ingeniería biomédica [correct, feminine noun]