English (Automatic Control Engineering)
automatic control engineering [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: That branch of science and technology concerned with the design and use of automatic control devices and systems. [Definition standardized by ISO and CSA and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: automatic control engineering: term standardized by ISO and CSA and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Automatique)
automatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des disciplines scientifiques et des techniques utilisées pour la conception et l'emploi des dispositifs et ensembles automatiques. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et la CSA et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: automatique : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Ingeniería de control automático)
automática [correct, feminine noun]; ingeniería de control automático [correct, feminine noun]