English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Track and Field)
inside lane [correct]; inner lane [correct]
CONT: A point to remember regarding lane position is that those runners drawing the inside lanes (since lanes are used for the entire race in most instances) must not be misled in connection with their relative positions.
CONT: If you move sharply from the inner (lane) to the fifth lane, your distance to run increases several meters.
OBS: "Inside lane" is the more common term. (Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association).
PHR: Run on the inside lane.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Athlétisme)
couloir intérieur [correct, masculine noun]; corde [correct, feminine noun]; corridor intérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il court dans le couloir intérieur. (Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur).
PHR: Courir à la corde.
Spanish (Instalaciones y sedes deportivas; Atletismo)
calle interior [correct, feminine noun]; cuerda [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Correr por la calle interior.