English (Skating)
inner lane [correct]
CONT: On a two-lane track, the skater who changes from the inner to the outer lane on the crossover stretch is responsible for any collision.
OBS: Speed skating term.
French (Patinage)
couloir intérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur une piste à deux couloirs, le patineur qui passe du couloir intérieur au couloir extérieur au croisement est tenu responsable des collisions.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage de vitesse.