English (Estimating (Construction))
special inspection [officially approved]
DEF: Inspection of facility conditions by experts under special conditions, for example, following an earthquake.
OBS: A one time inspection used to determine if any unsatisfactory condition exists. When applicable, the inspection may include the necessary corrective action.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
inspection spéciale [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Inspection exceptionnelle en vue de déceler toute condition non satisfaisante. Le cas échéant, cette inspection peut entraîner l'exécution des réfections nécessaires.
Spanish (Evaluación y estimación (Construcción))
inspección especial [feminine noun]