English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Systems; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
post-flight inspection [correct, NATO, standardized]; after-flight inspection [correct, NATO, standardized]; post-flight check [correct]; after flight check [correct]; a-check [correct]; after flight inspection [correct]; A check
DEF: General examination after flight for obvious defects, correction of defects reported by aircraft crews, replenishment of consumable or expendable stores, and securing aircraft.
OBS: after-flight inspection; post-flight inspection: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Circuits des aéronefs; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
vérification après le vol [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; inspection après vol [correct, feminine noun]; visite après vol [correct, feminine noun]; vérification après-vol [correct, feminine noun]; visite après-vol [feminine noun]; visite A [feminine noun]; visite d'escale [feminine noun]
DEF: Examen d'ensemble exécuté à l'issue d'un vol. Il a pour but de déceler des anomalies éventuelles, d'assurer les dépannages demandés par l'équipage, d'effectuer le réapprovisionnement en matériels et en ingrédients consommables, enfin de mettre l'aéronef en sécurité.
OBS: vérification après le vol : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Circuitos de las aeronaves; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
inspección después del vuelo [correct, feminine noun]; inspección posterior al vuelo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen general una vez terminado el vuelo para descubrir fallos, corregir los fallos que las tripulaciones han denunciado, repostaje de provisiones consumibles o fungibles y asegurar el avión.