English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Railroad Maintenance; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
ultrasonic rail flaw testing [correct, officially approved]; ultrasonic rail defect testing [correct, officially approved]; ultrasonic rail testing [correct, officially approved]; ultrasonic rail flaw inspection [correct]; ultrasonic rail defect inspection [correct]; ultrasonic rail inspection [correct]
DEF: The examination of the rails of a railway using an ultrasound method carried out to detect rail flaws.
OBS: ultrasonic rail flaw testing; ultrasonic rail defect testing; ultrasonic rail testing: designations and definition officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Voies ferrées)
contrôle des rails par ultrasons [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; auscultation des rails par ultrasons [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; inspection des rails par ultrasons [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle pour la détection des défauts de rail par ultrasons [correct, masculine noun]; auscultation pour la détection des défauts de rail par ultrasons [correct, feminine noun]; inspection pour la détection des défauts de rail par ultrasons [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen des rails d'un chemin de fer à l'aide d'une technique par ultrasons ayant pour but de détecter les défauts de rail.
OBS: contrôle des rails par ultrasons; auscultation des rails par ultrasons : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.