English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
air-cycle refrigeration system [correct]; air-cycle system [correct]; air cycle refrigeration unit [correct]; air cycle refrigerating machine; cold air machine
CONT: Air-cycle refrigeration systems ... are used in many modern commercial aircraft for air-conditioning the cabin. ... The compressed air, when expanded in an expander turbine, drops enough in temperature to be used to chill the cabin air. Such a system for aircraft is effective and lightweight because it makes use of air already compressed by the power compressors.
French (Machines frigorifiques; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
machine frigorifique à air [correct]; installation frigorifique à détente d'air [correct]; installation frigorifique à air [correct]; machine à détente d'air [correct]; machine frigorifique à détente d'air [correct]
DEF: Machine frigorifique utilisant la détente de l'air préalablement comprimé.
CONT: [...] Comprimé, [l'air] subit un refroidissement à pression constante, puis est détendu dans une machine à turbine [...] On utilise aussi la machine frigorifique à air pour le conditionnement d'air des avions, parce qu'elle est légère et compacte.
OBS: La distinction que le «Nouveau dictionnaire international du froid» (DIFRA) établit entre les termes «machine», «système» et «installation» est intéressante, mais la plupart des sources consultées les emploient l'un pour l'autre.