English (Biotechnology; Security)
high biocontainment facility [correct]; high biological containment facility [correct]
CONT: FAO [Food and Agriculture Organization] and OIE [World Organisation for Animal Health] will assist with cataloging precious virus seed to deposit in high biocontainment facilities to avoid the virus from being accidentally and even intentionally released into the wider environment.
OBS: This concept refers to facilities such as laboratories. The term "high biocontainment" refers to containment levels 3 and 4 (CL3, CL4).
French (Biotechnologie; Sécurité)
installation de haut confinement biologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La délivrance des permis pour l’importation d’agents pathogènes humains et pour celle d'une majorité des agents pathogènes d’animaux terrestres [ainsi que] la certification des installations de haut confinement biologique manipulant ces agents pathogènes [sera] traitée uniquement par la DRAP [Direction de la réglementation des agents pathogènes] de l’ASPC [Agence de la santé publique du Canada].
OBS: Il s'agit des installations comme les laboratoires. On entend par «haut confinement biologique» les niveaux de confinement 3 et 4 (NC3, NC4).