English (School and School-Related Administration; Educational Institutions)
institute [correct]
DEF: Usually a subdivision of a faculty or a grouping of disciplines in more than one faculty, e.g. Public Affairs. "Institute" and "faculty" are sometimes used interchangeably.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Établissements d'enseignement)
institut [correct]
DEF: Habituellement, subdivision d'une faculté ou regroupement de disciplines dans plus d'une faculté. Ce terme s'emploie parfois comme synonyme de «faculté».