English (Computer Programs and Programming)
no operation instruction [correct, standardized]; no op [correct, standardized]; pass instruction [correct]
DEF: An instruction whose execution causes the computer to proceed to the next instruction to be executed, without performing an operation.
OBS: no operation instruction; no op: terms standardized by ISO/IEC.
OBS: no operation instruction; no op: term, abbreviation and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instruction ineffective [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instruction qui donne ordre à l'ordinateur de ne pas faire d'autre opération que de traiter l'instruction qui suit immédiatement.
OBS: instruction ineffective : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI.
OBS: instruction ineffective : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.