English (Waste Management)
interim cover [correct]
CONT: Prior to the placement of a final cover, an interim cover should be used and generally has the same goals as the intermediate cover.
French (Gestion des déchets)
recouvrement provisoire [correct, masculine noun]; couverture provisoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avant le placement du recouvrement final, un recouvrement provisoire devrait être utilisé. Celui-ci a habituellement les mêmes fonctions que le recouvrement intermédiaire.