English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
internal expansion ratio of a motor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the total absolute pressure at the inlet to the total absolute pressure at the outlet of the motor expansion chamber.
OBS: term standardized by ISO - Compressors, pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
rapport de détente interne d'un moteur. [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre les pressions totales absolues à l'entrée et à la sortie de la chambre de détente du moteur.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO - Compresseurs, outils et machines pneumatiques - vocabulaire.