English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Gears and Friction Wheels; Pumps)
internal gear pump [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pump with two or more internal gears.
OBS: internal gear pump: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Engrenages et roues de friction; Pompes)
pompe à engrenages intérieurs [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pompe munie de deux ou plusieurs pignons à denture intérieure.
OBS: pompe à engrenages intérieurs : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).