English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
internal gear [correct, standardized, officially approved]; internal gear ring
DEF: A gear of which the tip surface is internal to the root surface.
OBS: internal gear: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: internal gear: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
roue à denture intérieure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couronne à denture intérieure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Roue dont la denture a sa surface de tête située à l'intérieur de sa surface de pied.
OBS: couronne à denture intérieure : terme recommandé par l'Office de la langue française.
OBS: roue à denture intérieure : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: couronne à denture intérieure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).