English (Thermodynamics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
international practical temperature scale [correct]; IPTS [correct]
DEF: A practical scale of temperature which is defined to conform as closely as possible with the thermodynamic scale. Various fixed points were defined initially using the gas thermometer, and intermediate temperatures are measured with a stated form of thermometer according to the temperature range involved. The majority of temperature measurements on this scale are now made with platinum resistance thermometers.
French (Thermodynamique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
échelle internationale pratique de température [correct, feminine noun]; E.I.P.T. [correct]
CONT: Échelle internationale pratique de température. La température mesurée dans cette échelle est en accord aussi étroit que possible avec la température thermodynamique (...) L"E.I.P.T.-68 (...) est fondée sur les valeurs des températures assignées à un certain nombre de points fixes de définition et sur des instruments spécifiés étalonnés à ces températures. (...) c'est le thermomètre à résistance de platine qui est employé comme instrument étalon.