English (Population Movements; International Public Law)
population transfer [correct]; transfer of population [correct]; interchange of population [correct]; exchange of population [correct]; international transfer of populations [correct]
DEF: population transfer: ... the organized removal of an ethnic group from its country of residence, and its subsequent resettlement in territories under the sovereignty of its ethnic homeland, an operation generally based on interstate agreement.
French (Mouvements de population; Droit international public)
échange de population [correct, masculine noun]; échange des populations [correct, masculine noun]; transfert des populations [correct]; transfert international de population [correct, masculine noun]; transfert international des populations [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: échange de populations : Transfert réciproque et forcé, d'un État à un autre, de minorités établies sur le territoire de l'un et se rattachant à l'autre par la race, la religion ou les aspirations.
CONT: L'une [des solutions de remplacement] qui devait recevoir plusieurs applications entre 1919 et 1939, consistait dans [...] le transfert - soit volontaire, soit obligatoire - des minorités entre les États intéressés. C'est ce qu'on a appelé l'échange ou le transfert des populations.