English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
inherent [officially approved]
OBS: Derived from the basic design characteristics and quality as manufactured, thus defining the probability of satisfactory performance in acceptance tests under contractually-stated conditions using intended operating and support procedures for an agreed representative testing time, and subject to specified debugging provisions.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
intrinsèque [officially approved]
OBS: Dérivé des caractéristiques et de la qualité principales du plan tel qu'il a été fabriqué, définissant ainsi la probabilité d'un rendement convenable lors d'essais d'acceptation en vertu des conditions inscrites au contrat, en utilisant des procédés projetés de soutien et d'opération pendant un temps d'essai convenu et sujet à certaines dispositions de rodage éliminatoire.